HOME   |   SEARCH THE CATALOGUE   |   MY ACCOUNT   |   eRESOURCES   |   PROGRAMS   |   HOURS   |   CONTACT   |

    |  FRANÇAIS
About Your Library
Your library exists to promote the communication
of ideas, develop informed citizens and enrich the
cultural and intellectual lives of the people of
Russell Township.

Privacy Policy

Purpose

The Board is committed to respect and adhere to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), R.S.O. 1990, c. M56 and its regulations. The Board recognizes that the choice of material a user borrows and the web sites he visits are of a purely private nature. The Library will endeavour to ensure that all personally identifiable information it collects about a user, the material he borrows and the services and programs he uses remains strictly confidential.

Definition of Personally Identifiable Information

For the purposes of this statement, "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information.

Providing Personally Identifiable Information

Citizens do not have to provide personal information to visit the Library's website or to download information, except in these circumstances: A library card is required to access the MY ACCOUNT features of the catalogue (such as viewing items checked out and viewing or changing requests). A library card number is also required for accessing certain electronic database products from home. In this context the number is required for authentication as a library user and is not tied to personal information.

The Library and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

The Township of Russell Public Library collects the personal information of library users under the authority of s. 23(2) of the Public Libraries Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.P.44, as amended, for the purposes of library user registration and the administration of circulating items. Personal information collected for these purposes will only be used internally at the Library.
For the purposes of the registration of library users and the administration of circulating items, the Library collects the following types of personal information: name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, sex and language preference. The date of birth is used only to facilitate access to the user's My ACCOUNT of the OPAC catalogue (user can provide an imaginary date if preferable). For certain specific services (ex.: loan of equipment), additional information may be required to protect the integrity of the Library's assets. Personal information will be exact, complete and up to date as required by the usage for which it has been collected.
The Library does not keep a record of borrowed items once the items are returned unless the user has agreed and asked for that option. In all other cases, items are deleted from the borrower's record immediately upon return.
If a user brings a library card that belongs to another person, it implies consent to pick up material on hold for that person. It does not however allow access to other services, programs or information in that person's record.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Library will not disclose personal information about a user or a visitor to a third party unless the disclosure has previously been authorized by the user of visitor, except in circumstances mentioned specifically in the MFIPPA. Personal information may be disclosed :
* to a parent or legal tutor of a child less than 16 years old;
* on presentation of a search warrant;
* to a police officer, in the absence of a search warrant, to help an investigation (at the discretion of the Libary CEO);
* on compassionate grounds, personal information may be disclosed to facilitate contact with a close relative or friend who is injured, sick or deceased; depending on the circumstances and as much as possible, the Library will try to contact the concerned individual beforehand to get an authorization to disclose his personal information to the requester.

Protection of Personal Informaton and Limit of Access

* The Library ensures personal information is protected by implementing proper security measures and procedures.
* The Library limits employee access to personal information to only those employees who need access in order to perform their assigned duties.

Personal Information Available Through Use of Website

The IP address of a computer accessing the Library's website is recorded for the purpose of website usage analysis. There is no attempt to associate any IP address with an individual user.

Website & Cookies

For its remote services the Library uses session-based cookies to manage authentication (e.g. My Account in the catalogue and the use of database products from outside the library), and persistent cookies to collect data that is not personally identifiable for statistical reporting purposes only. A cookie is a small file that stores information. A cookie is considered persistent if the file is stored on your hard drive, whereas a cookie that is discarded when the browser is closed is considered to be a session-based cookie.

Privacy & Digital Rights Management Software

The Library allows access to downloadable eBooks and eAudiobooks through subscriptions linked from its website. Suppliers of these services employ digital rights management software to provide a discrete borrowing period for loaned downloadable items to correspond with the contractual relationships between the supplier and publishers. The software is not used to communicate user information back to the supplier of the Library.

Other Websites

Various websites may be linked through the Library's website. Visitors to linked websites are advised to check the privacy statements on those sites and to be cautious about providing personal information without a clear understanding of how that information will be used.

Security Cameras

* The Library may use security cameras for the security of visitors and library staff or to protect the integrity of its assets.
* As much as possible, security camera displays will not be visible to the public.
* Any information collected by security cameras will be subject to all the dispositions of this policy.

Pictures and Videos

For the purpose of promotion or reporting, library staff may take photos or videos during Library programs and events. Visitors attending will be informed by appropriate measures and will be given the possibility to object to the disclosure of their personal information.

Right to Access

Upon request an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his own personal information and will be given access to that information. He also has the right to request the correction of any personal information that is incorrect or incomplete.

All formal requests for access to information must be sent in writing to:
Township of Russell Public Library
Library CEO
Box 280 Russell, ON K4R 1E1

The initial fee for all formal requests is $5. This fee must be included with the request. Any formal MFIPPA request will not be processed until the fee is received. There is no fee when individuals request access to their own personal information.

Questions?

Please send your questions in writing to the address above.






           
 Stay Connected with
      Your Library
    Copyright ©
    Township of Russell Public Library
    1053 Concession     Russell, ON
    Contact Information